SHERRY H. HARROD, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF JEREMY SCOTT HARROD v. THE ESTATE OF FRED A. COLLATZ, III
[…] Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s decision and will review the issue de novo. (Citations in footnotes omitted.) Lewis v. B&R Corporation, Ky.App., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (2001). With this standard in mind, we shall review the circuit court’s ruling in this matter. As agreed below, the pivotal issue in this case is whether Dr. Collatz and Jeremy were in the course and scope of their employment for Christian Cardiology when the fatal crash occurred. KRS 342.690(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or -6- death. . . . The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer’s carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an employee, officer or director or an employer or carrier shall not apply in any case were the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director. The case law interpreting this statute has consistently held that, “[e]xemption from liability provided an employer by the statute also extends to employees of the employer.” Properties, Ky., 50 S.W.3d 195, 197 (2001). Wymer v. JH Furthermore, in Travelers Indemnity Co. v.