KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM v. KATHRYN M. HARGRAVES
[…] interpretation than that accorded by the majority, I
respectively dissent.
3
Beyond the plain language of KRS 61.552(17), this interpretation is
supported by other subsections of KRS 61.552 in which the General Assembly
has permitted the purchase of service credit time not covered by a defined
benefit plan. E.g., KRS 61.552(15) (purchase of credit for any period of
approved maternity leave or sick leave without pay); KRS 61.552(19) (purchase
of credit service for time served in the Kentucky Peace Corps).
4
In 2003, KRS 61.552 was amended such that section 17 was recodified as
section 18.
6
KRS 61.552(17) provides that a Kentucky governmental
employee participating in one of the state-administered
retirement systems is entitled to purchase additional retirement
credit for prior out-of-state “service in a regular full-time
position that was credited to a state or local governmentadministered public defined benefit plan in another state.”
It is uncontested that Hargraves currently
participates in one of the state-administered retirement
systems, that she previously accumulated one year of service in
a regular full-time governmental position in Indiana, and that
in her Indiana position she was entitled to full participation