KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM v. KATHRYN M. HARGRAVES
[…] Although KERS determined that the language of the statute required Hargraves to actually have her Indiana time credited to PERF, the Franklin Circuit Court disagreed, holding that “KRS 61.552(17) clearly allows an employee to purchase out of state credit that has been credited to a benefit plan. The State of Indiana recognizes Ms. Hargraves’ year of employment as earned creditable service, which is all that is required in KRS 61.552.” We disagree with the conclusion of the circuit court. The plain language of KRS 61.552(17) permits the purchase of out-of-state service that “was credited to a state or local government-administered public defined benefit plan.” Unfortunately, the only evidence in the record is that Hargraves’ service was not credited. Instead, her service is only “creditable,” and it will be recognized or “credited” by the out-of-state plan only if she returns and works six months in a PERF-covered position.