KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM v. KATHRYN M. HARGRAVES
[…] Revenue Cabinet, Ky., 34 S.W.3d 39, 41 (2000) (court holding that “an erroneous 3 interpretation or application of the law is reviewable by the court which is not bound by an erroneous administrative interpretation no matter how long standing such an interpretation.”); Revenue Cabinet v. Joy Technologies, Inc., Ky. App., 838 S.W.2d 406, 408 (1992) (court holding that “[i]f a board has misconstrued the legal effect of the facts, courts are not bound to accept legal conclusions of that administrative body”). At the time Hargraves requested to purchase the out-of-state credit, KRS 61.552(17)2 provided as follows: After August 1, 1998, any employee participating in one (1) of the state-administered retirement systems . . . may purchase credit in the system in which the employee has the service credit for up to ten (10) years service in a regular full-time position that was credited to a state or local government-administered public defined benefit plan in another state other than a defined benefit plan for teachers. The employee shall pay the full cost of the service as determined by the system. Payment may be by lump sum, or the employee may pay by increments. The employee may transfer funds directly from the other state’s plan if eligible to the extent permitted under subsection (16)(h) of this section and to the extent permitted by the other state’s laws and shall provide proof that he is not eligible for a retirement benefit for the period of service from the other state’s plan. (Emphasis added). 2 In 2003, KRS 61.552 was amended such that section 17 became section 18. 4 Under the facts as provided by Madelyn Grayson of the Vanderburgh County Auditor’s Office, Hargraves was eligible but did not participate in PERF. Thus, she had nothing more than one year of creditable