KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM v. KATHRYN M. HARGRAVES
[…] Revenue Cabinet, Ky., 34
S.W.3d 39, 41 (2000) (court holding that “an erroneous
3
interpretation or application of the law is reviewable by the
court which is not bound by an erroneous administrative
interpretation no matter how long standing such an
interpretation.”); Revenue Cabinet v. Joy Technologies, Inc.,
Ky. App., 838 S.W.2d 406, 408 (1992) (court holding that “[i]f a
board has misconstrued the legal effect of the facts, courts are
not bound to accept legal conclusions of that administrative
body”).
At the time Hargraves requested to purchase the
out-of-state credit, KRS 61.552(17)2 provided as follows:
After August 1, 1998, any employee
participating in one (1) of the
state-administered retirement systems . . .
may purchase credit in the system in which
the employee has the service credit for up
to ten (10) years service in a regular
full-time position that was credited to a
state or local government-administered
public defined benefit plan in another state
other than a defined benefit plan for
teachers. The employee shall pay the full
cost of the service as determined by the
system. Payment may be by lump sum, or the
employee may pay by increments. The
employee may transfer funds directly from
the other state’s plan if eligible to the
extent permitted under subsection (16)(h) of
this section and to the extent permitted by
the other state’s laws and shall provide
proof that he is not eligible for a
retirement benefit for the period of service
from the other state’s plan.
(Emphasis added).
2
In 2003, KRS 61.552 was amended such that section 17 became section 18.
4
Under the facts as provided by Madelyn Grayson of the
Vanderburgh County Auditor’s Office, Hargraves was eligible but
did not participate in PERF.
Thus, she had nothing more than
one year of creditable service, which would be credited to her
only if she returned and worked an additional six months in a
PERF-covered position.
Although KERS determined that the
language of the statute required Hargraves to actually have her
Indiana time credited to PERF, the Franklin Circuit Court
disagreed, holding that “KRS 61.552(17) clearly allows an
employee to purchase out of state credit that has been credited
to a benefit plan.
The State of Indiana recognizes Ms.
Hargraves’ year of employment as earned creditable service,
which is all that is required in KRS 61.552.”
We disagree with
the conclusion of the circuit court.
The plain language of KRS 61.552(17) permits the
purchase of out-of-state service that “was credited to a state
or local government-administered public defined benefit plan.”
Unfortunately, the only evidence in the record is that
Hargraves’ service was not credited.
Instead, her service is
only “creditable,” and it will be recognized or “credited” by
the out-of-state plan only if she returns and works six months
in a PERF-covered position.
To hold otherwise would be