Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, any commissions due to Metzinger or fees incurred by Metzinger and his attorney should have been rejected out of hand. Oyler argues that Metzinger’s appointment was valid until set aside by the circuit court. Therefore, he is entitled to attorney’s fees to be paid by the estate unless found to be unreasonable. As Thomas correctly notes, KRS 24A.120(2) grants the district court exclusive jurisdiction in "[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding." The precise meaning of the term “adversary proceeding” has been the subject of some debate.10 KRS 24A.120(3) provides that "[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in circuit court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of 10 See Merritt & Lay, 1 Probate Practice and Procedure, §§ 753-757, pp. 491-500 (1984 & 2004 Supp.). 9 subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the district court." Nevertheless, there is no dispute that any challenge to a will based on undue influence or lack of testamentary capacity must be brought in circuit court.