GTE SOUTH, INC., N/K/A VERIZON SOUTH, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET; AND KENTUCKY BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] to the expiration of the four-year statute of limitations period
prescribed in KRS 139.620(1).15
In addition, GTE contended that
even if the assessment letter was deemed to satisfy the notice
12
See KRS 131.110(5).
13
KRS 131.081(8) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The cabinet shall include with each notice of
tax due a clear and concise description of the basis
and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed
against the taxpayer, and copies of the agent’s audit
workpapers and the agent’s written narrative setting
forth the grounds upon which the assessment is made.
14
KRS 131.110(1) provides that “[t]he Revenue Cabinet shall mail to the
taxpayer a notice of any tax assessed by it[,]” and that “[t]he assessment
shall be due and payable if not protested in writing to the cabinet within
forty-five (45) days from the date of notice.”
15
As previously discussed, the interest assessed against GTE for the period
of February 1, 1991, through September 30, 1993, was set forth in the notices
of tax due, which were postmarked October 21, 1997. GTE insisted that these