GTE SOUTH, INC., N/K/A VERIZON SOUTH, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET; AND KENTUCKY BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] not entitled to a refund concerning the sales and use taxes it
43
To adopt the Revenue Cabinet’s construction of the statutes in question
would have the effect of extending the time period for providing the taxpayer
with the elements listed in KRS 131.081(8) indefinitely.
-22-
paid for the period of April 1991 through March 1993, since it
did not “overpay” its taxes for that period.44
KRS 139.770,
which governs claims for refunds or credits for taxes paid,
provides that “[t]he taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter shall be refunded or credited in the manner
provided in KRS 134.580.”45
KRS 134.580(2) authorizes the
Revenue Cabinet to issue a refund or credit for “any overpayment
of tax and any payment where no tax was due.”46
Thus, an
“overpayment” or “payment where no tax was due” must occur
before a refund is authorized.47
Stated another way, the
taxpayer is only entitled to a refund if he has overpaid his tax
liability.
44
As previously discussed, GTE had claimed a refund of $274,489.07 for
overpayment of its sales and use taxes during this period.
45
See KRS 139.770(1).
46
KRS 134.580(4) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to
authorize the agency to make or cause to be made any
refund except within four (4) years of the date
prescribed by law for the filing of a return
including any extension of time for filing the return
. . . except in any case where the assessment period
has been extended by written agreement between the
taxpayer and the cabinet[.]
The Revenue Cabinet concedes that GTE’s refund request for the period of
April 1991 through March 1993 was timely filed.
47
Pursuant to KRS 134.580(1)(b), “‘[o]verpayment’ or ‘payment where no tax
was due’ means the tax liability under the terms of the applicable statute
without reference to the constitutionality of the statute.”
-23-
In Lewis v. Reynolds,48 the United States Supreme Court
noted long ago that this issue “‘involves a redetermination of
the entire tax liability.