GTE SOUTH, INC., N/K/A VERIZON SOUTH, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET; AND KENTUCKY BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] involves the power to destroy[.]”
-19-
We conclude that KRS 131.081(8), KRS 131.110(1) and
KRS 139.620(1) were intended to provide the taxpayer with notice
of any tax, interest or penalties assessed against him, as well
as the basis of such assessment within a timely fashion, so as
to allow for a protest of the assessment if necessary.
KRS
139.620(1) provides that “[i]f the amount of tax computed by the
cabinet is greater than the amount returned by the taxpayer, the
excess shall41 be assessed by the cabinet within four (4) years
from the date the return was filed” [emphasis added].
KRS
131.110(1) provides that “[t]he Revenue Cabinet shall mail to
the taxpayer a notice of any tax assessed by it[,]” and that
“[t]he assessment shall be due and payable if not protested in
writing to the cabinet within forty-five (45) days from the date
of notice” [emphases added].
KRS 131.110(1) further provides
that any protest “shall be accompanied by a supporting statement
setting forth the grounds upon which the protest is made”
[emphasis added].
In order for the taxpayer to make an informed decision
concerning its right to protest a tax assessment, the
41
It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that the word “shall” is
to be treated as mandatory unless the context requires otherwise. See, e.g.,
Alexander v.