GTE SOUTH, INC., N/K/A VERIZON SOUTH, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET; AND KENTUCKY BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] Appeals.12
GTE argued before the Board that the assessment letter
failed to satisfy the notice requirements contained in KRS
131.081(8),13 KRS 131.110(1),14 and KRS 139.620(1).
In sum, GTE
claimed the assessment letter was insufficient notice since it
did not contain any information concerning the amount of
interest or penalties assessed against it by the Revenue
Cabinet.
GTE maintained that pursuant to KRS 131.081(8), the
Revenue Cabinet was required to provide this information prior
to the expiration of the four-year statute of limitations period
prescribed in KRS 139.620(1).15
In addition, GTE contended that
even if the assessment letter was deemed to satisfy the notice
12
See KRS 131.110(5).
13
KRS 131.081(8) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The cabinet shall include with each notice of
tax due a clear and concise description of the basis
and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed
against the taxpayer, and copies of the agent’s audit
workpapers and the agent’s written narrative setting
forth the grounds upon which the assessment is made.
14
KRS 131.110(1) provides that “[t]he Revenue Cabinet shall mail to the
taxpayer a notice of any tax assessed by it[,]” and that “[t]he assessment
shall be due and payable if not protested in writing to the cabinet within
forty-five (45) days from the date of notice.”
15