GTE SOUTH, INC., N/K/A VERIZON SOUTH, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET; AND KENTUCKY BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] schedules setting forth the basis of the assessment. The majority of the tax
deficiency assessed against GTE for this period was related to the revenue it
received from certain carrier access charges.
6
The notices
period, which
any penalties
notice of tax
of tax due included interest assessed against GTE for this
amounted to $3,852,517.82. The Revenue Cabinet did not assess
against GTE for this period. The “notice date” listed on each
due is October 17, 1997.
7
GTE paid the taxes assessed against it for the taxable period of October 1,
1993, through September 30, 1996.
8
KRS 139.620(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
As soon as practicable after each return is
received, the cabinet shall examine and audit it. If
the amount of tax computed by the cabinet is greater
than the amount returned by the taxpayer, the excess
shall be assessed by the cabinet within four (4)
-3-
Cabinet had until October 20, 1997, to assess any taxes against
it for the period of February 1, 1991, through September 30,
1993.9
GTE argued that the assessment against it for this period
was void due to the fact the Revenue Cabinet failed to provide