GTE SOUTH, INC., N/K/A VERIZON SOUTH, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, REVENUE CABINET; AND KENTUCKY BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] To hold otherwise would, at a minimum, render KRS 131.081(8)
meaningless or ineffectual.43
While our holding on the notice issue favors GTE, we
accept the Revenue Cabinet’s alternative argument that GTE is
not entitled to a refund concerning the sales and use taxes it
43
To adopt the Revenue Cabinet’s construction of the statutes in question
would have the effect of extending the time period for providing the taxpayer
with the elements listed in KRS 131.081(8) indefinitely.
-22-
paid for the period of April 1991 through March 1993, since it
did not “overpay” its taxes for that period.44
KRS 139.770,
which governs claims for refunds or credits for taxes paid,
provides that “[t]he taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter shall be refunded or credited in the manner
provided in KRS 134.580.”45
KRS 134.580(2) authorizes the
Revenue Cabinet to issue a refund or credit for “any overpayment
of tax and any payment where no tax was due.”46
Thus, an
“overpayment” or “payment where no tax was due” must occur
before a refund is authorized.47
Stated another way, the