FREIDA JOAN LOVING v. CLYDE WILIAMS COX; JOYCE COX; AND JAMES JARBOE
[…] (1998). Bierman v. Klapheke, Ky., 967 S.W.2d 16, 18 In this case, there was sufficient testimony at trial for the jury to assess damages against Jarboe for the stumpage value of the timber and for cleaning up the disputed area. The trial court thus erred in granting him a directed verdict. Loving’s final argument is that this case should be remanded for entry of a judgment consistent with the verdict of the jury and for consideration of triple damages and attorneys’ fees pursuant to KRS 364.130 against Cox and Jarboe. KRS 364.130 provides for treble damages when a person is found liable for entering upon and cutting timber growing upon the land of another. It states in pertinent part: [A]ny person who cuts or saws down, or causes to be cut or sawed down with intent to convert to his own use timber growing upon the land of another without legal right or without color of title in himself to the timber or to the land upon which the timber was growing shall pay to the rightful owner of the timber three (3) times the stumpage value of the timber and shall pay to the rightful owner of the property three (3) times the cost of any damages to the property as well as any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber. The provisions of KRS 364.130 were not invoked by Loving in any of her pre-trial pleadings or during the course of the trial. -15- The issue of statutory damages was first mentioned in a motion made after the first judgment was entered.