THOMAS R. PAYNE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Effective January 1, 1975, KRS 435.090 was repealed and KRS 510.040, rape in the first degree, went into effect. KRS 510.040(2) states that “[r]ape in the first degree is a Class B felony unless the victim is under twelve (12) years old or receives serious physical injury in which case it is a Class A felony.” Payne asserts, and the Commonwealth does not dispute, that the victim of his rape did not sustain serious physical injury. We will assume this to be true solely for the purpose of argument.