THOMAS R. PAYNE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 9
Gross, 648 S.W.2d at 857.
10
Id. at 858.
5
of his 1977 trial rather than the rape statute that was in
effect when the rape was committed in 1971.
Payne was indicted,
convicted, and sentenced under KRS 435.090, rape of a female
over twelve.11
KRS 435.090 states that rape of a female over
twelve “shall be punished by death,12 or by confinement in the
penitentiary
for
life
without
privilege
of
parole,
or
by
confinement in the penitentiary for life, or by confinement in
the penitentiary for not less than ten (10) nor more than twenty
(20)
years.”
Effective
January
1,
1975,
KRS
435.090
was
repealed and KRS 510.040, rape in the first degree, went into
effect.
KRS 510.040(2) states that “[r]ape in the first degree
is a Class B felony unless the victim is under twelve (12) years
old or receives serious physical injury in which case it is a
Class A felony.”
Payne asserts, and the Commonwealth does not
dispute, that the victim of his rape did not sustain serious
physical injury.
We will assume this to be true solely for the
purpose of argument.
Because Payne was indicted, convicted, and
sentenced with committing the offense of “rape of a female over