RANDALL POTTER DAVIDSON v. LARITA ANN MAYNARD DAVIDSON
[…] not be paid on a regular basis and that there may be a reduction
in his hourly wage rate.
In Randall’s amended motion to modify
maintenance, he adopted all the statements made in his original
motion.
He added only that he moved the court to consider his
motion pursuant to CR 60.02(f).
KRS 403.250(1) states in part that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the
provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified
only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.”
KRS 403.180(6)
states in part that “[e]xcept for terms concerning the support,
custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly
preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation
agreement so provides.”
In Scott v. Scott, Ky., 529 S.W.2d 656 (1975), the
appellate court held that KRS 403.180(6) appears to mean “that a
marriage-dissolution decree incorporating a property-settlement
agreement may be modified by the court, with respect to
maintenance payments (when authorized by the conditions set