RANDALL POTTER DAVIDSON v. LARITA ANN MAYNARD DAVIDSON
[…] agreement.
Larita’s motion for sanctions was passed to the
court for consideration.
In an order entered May 2, 2003, the Simpson Circuit
Court confirmed the DRC’s report.
The parties were ordered to
attend a parent education clinic, but the court reserved ruling
on the issue of sanctions.
followed.
Randall’s second notice of appeal
(No. 2003-CA-001173-MR.)
Randall argues that the trial court erred in failing
to conduct an evidentiary hearing as to his allegation of the
unconscionability of the parties’ separation agreement.
He
relies on the provisions of KRS 403.180(2) and on the holdings
in Adkins v. Jones, Ky., 264 S.W.2d 265 (1954), and Shraberg v.
Shraberg, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 330 (1997).
The provisions of KRS 403.180(2) require a trial court
to consider “the economic circumstances of the parties and any
other relevant evidence produced by the parties” in determining
-7-
whether a separation agreement is unconscionable.
In light of
this provision, Randall contends that the court was required to
conduct an evidentiary hearing following his post-decree
motions.
The provisions of KRS 403.180 relate to a court’s
initial assessment of a separation agreement.
The sections that
follow address the incorporation of an approved agreement into
the decree of dissolution and the remedies available for
enforcement of the terms of the agreement.
Furthermore, KRS
403.180(6) provides that “the decree may expressly preclude or
limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so
provides.”
Thus, Randall was not entitled to an evidentiary
hearing concerning his post-decree motions based on the
provisions of KRS 403.180.
Randall’s argument is not supported by the precedent
cited in Adkins v. Jones, supra, or Shraberg v. Shraberg, supra.