MONETTE WHEELER v. WILLIAM G. WHEELER
[…] modify a complete and binding contract entered into by the
parties.13
However, if the provision fell into the latter
category, the court retained the authority to modify the
maintenance obligation upon a showing of a sufficient change in
circumstances.14
However, the Legislature’s enactment of Kentucky’s nofault divorce law significantly changed the mode of analysis
with respect to this modification issue.15
Pursuant to KRS
403.180(6), the terms in a settlement agreement related to
maintenance are subject to modification unless the agreement
expressly prohibits modification.
Further, KRS 403.250(1)
specifically states that “the provisions of any decree
respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of
changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make
the terms unconscionable.”
12
See Richey v. Richey, Ky., 389 S.W.2d 914, 919 (1965)(stating that when the
issue is modification of a maintenance obligation, the key determination is
whether the maintenance provision is an integral part of a final and complete
property settlement agreement).
13
See Renick v.