JOHN T. BYRD; JOHN T. BYRD & ASSOCIATES, INC. v. PACKAGING UNLIMITED, INC.; PETER HANEKAMP; ROBERT HANEKAMP
[…] Grzyb v. Evans, Ky., 700 S.W.2d 399, 402 (1985) (citing
Suchodolski v. Michigan Consolidated Gas Co., 412 Mich. 692,
___, 316 N.W.2d 710, 711-712 (1982)).
Byrd brought his action for wrongful discharge based
upon the allegation that he was discharged by Packaging
18
Unlimited for refusing to violate a law in the course of his
employment.
Specifically, Byrd alleged that he was dismissed
based upon his refusal to violate the law against falsifying
business records.
This falls squarely within the first
exception to at-will employment identified in Gryzb.
KRS 517.050, the statute which codifies the offense of
falsifying business records, provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) A person is guilty of falsifying
business records when, with intent to
defraud, he:
(a) Makes or causes a false entry to be made
in the business records of an enterprise; or
(b) Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes,
removes or destroys a true entry in the
business records of an enterprise; or
(c) Omits to make a true entry in the
business records of an enterprise in
violation of a duty to do so which he knows
to be imposed upon him by law or by the
nature of his position; or
(d) Prevents the making of a true entry or
causes the omission thereof in the business
records of an enterprise.
Instruction No. 1 and Interrogatory No. 1 stated,
respectively, as follows:4
Instruction No. 1
4
Appellants did not object to this instruction and, in fact, tendered a
similar instruction. This instruction is replicated to provide context to
the discussion.
19
A person is guilty of falsifying business
records when, with intent to defraud, he
prevents the making of a true entry or
causes the omission thereof in the business
records of an enterprise.
Interrogatory No. 1
From the evidence you have heard, do you
believe the Defendants, Robert Hanekamp
and/or Peter Hanekamp and/or an employee or
agent of Packaging Unlimited, Inc. falsified
the bills of lading from Colgate?
Instruction No. 2 and Interrogatory No. 2 stated,