Annotate this Case
[…] Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d at 925. -25- damages. Furthermore, pursuant to the terms of his settlement agreement, Grigsby was reinstated to his former position as Assistant Superintendent of Floyd County Schools. There is nothing that the Board of Education could do at this point to enforce their previous actions or retaliate against these individuals. Next, we shall address the circuit court’s finding that the Board of Education’s violations were not willful. KRS 61.848(6) provides that “[a]ny person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850, where the violation is found to be willful, may be awarded costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, incurred in connection with the legal action.” In its September 7, 2000, judgment, the circuit court based its finding that the violations were not willful on the Supreme Court of Kentucky’s original opinion, in which it was noted that there were no Kentucky cases or statutes regarding the “pending litigation” exception, as well as on the