KENNY J. TUTTLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In this appeal, Tuttle raises the same argument he raised before the trial court –- his 60-year sentence exceeded the maximum allowable aggregate sentence under KRS 532.060, 532.080 and 532.110 -- however, Tuttle’s argument fares no better before this Court. Notwithstanding the facts that this issue should have been brought on direct appeal and was not preserved for our review, on the merits, we conclude that the trial court properly sentenced Tuttle according to the -3- guidelines in place at the time of the commission of the robberies. See Lawson, 53 S.W.3d at 549-50. Under KRS 532.080(5), as in effect in March of 1998, “[a] person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted.” A jury convicted Tuttle of two counts of first-degree robbery and two counts of being a second-degree persistent felony offender.