KENNY J. TUTTLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] First-degree robbery is a Class B felony, therefore, Tuttle was sentenced pursuant to the authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for a Class A felony, the next highest degree. Under KRS 532.060(2)(a), as in effect in March of 1998, the maximum term was “not less than twenty (20) years nor more than life imprisonment.” As Tuttle was sentenced to two (2) 30-year terms to run consecutively for a total of 60-years imprisonment, the aggregate of Tuttle’s sentence did not exceed the maximum length, which was life imprisonment. See KRS 532.110(1)(c), as amended effective July 14, 1992 (“The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.”); Hampton v.