DAVID EARL BRYANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Bryant is entitled to credit for 202 days.
Our review of the
record reveals that Bryant was in custody on the manufacturing
charge that was ultimately dismissed from December 5, 2000, to
January 10, 2001, for a total of 37 days.
After the trial court
dismissed the manufacturing charges, Bryant remained in custody
on the initial charges because he could not make bail after the
trial court increased his bond to $15,000 cash.
Prior to final
sentencing on the initial charges, Bryant remained in custody
from January 10, 2001, to May 16, 2001, for a total of 127 days.
KRS 532.120(3) states:
-4-
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement
of a sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence shall be credited by
the court imposing sentence toward service of the
maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
time spent in custody prior to the commencement
of the sentence shall be considered for all
purposes as time served in prison.
Accordingly, under KRS 532.120(3) Bryant shall be credited for
the time he spent in custody on the possession charge prior to
the commencement of his five-year sentence.
However, Bryant
shall not receive credit on his five-year sentence for time he