MAC MCINTOSH JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As such, the circuit court correctly denied the motion for directed verdict. Finally, we address McIntosh’s argument, raised in both his direct appeal and in the appeal from the denial of his CR 60.02 motion, that the Jackson Circuit Court was without authority to sentence him pursuant to KRS 640.030 and that the circuit court erred by refusing to vacate the seven year prison sentence. McIntosh argues that KRS 640.040(4) limits the circuit court to the more lenient dispositions provided by KRS 635.060. KRS 640.040(4) provides as follows: Any youthful offender convicted of a misdemeanor or any felony offense which would exempt him from KRS 635.020(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) shall be disposed of by the Circuit Court in accordance with the provisions of KRS 635.060. Our review of this argument reveals that McIntosh is correct. -11- Canter v. Commonwealth, Ky., 843 S.W.2d 330 (1992), is factually similar to the matter currently before us.