MAC MCINTOSH JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Canter, 843 S.W.2d at 331. On appeal, Canter argued that the trial court erred in sentencing her pursuant to KRS 640.030 because KRS 640.040(4) dictates that the final disposition of a youthful offender is dependent upon the ultimate conviction, not the original charge. The Kentucky Supreme Court agreed: [W]e need examine only the relationship of this statute to subsection (2) of KRS 635.020 the threshold for possible youthful offender status for a child "charged with a capital offense, Class A felony or Class B felony." A Class C felony, of which Canter -12- was ultimately convicted, certainly would not fall within the purview of KRS 635.020(2); had she originally been charged with only a Class C felony, she clearly would have been exempt from youthful offender status, and disposition would have been pursuant