MICHAEL RAY SMITH v. KEVIN NESBITT; RICHARD BOTTOMS; WILLIAM BILL STEVENS; CINDY CORCORAN; AND ANN LAMB
[…] Smith was acquitted of the charge against him does not prove the defendants maliciously prosecuted him. The defendants only needed sufficient evidence to establish probable cause to believe a crime had been committed to justify taking the case to the grand jury, whereas a conviction requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The record shows that after Mr. Smith was ordered on May 07 1999 to repay the AFDC benefits, such benefits continued to be paid to the custodial parent for the care of his child. During this entire period of time there is no record that Mr. Smith paid any child support. KRS 530.050(2) provides in part as follows: A person is guilty of flagrant nonsupport when he persistently fails to provide support which he can reasonably provide and which he knows he has a duty to provide by virtue of a court or administrative order to a minor . . . and the failure results in: . . . (c) The dependent having been placed in destitute circumstances. For the purposes of this paragraph, it shall be prima facie evidence that dependent has been placed in destitute circumstances if the dependent is a recipient of public assistance as defined in KRS 205.010. Mr. Smith knew from the May 7, 1999[,] order of the Boyle District Court that he had a duty to provide support, the dependent child continued to receive public assistance after May 7, 1999, and Mr.