WILMA LEE COMBS v. MID-SOUTH ELECTRONICS, INC.; HON. ROGER D. RIGGS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] argues that the statute of limitations does not bar her claim
relating to her cervical injuries, because she was unaware of
any injury to her cervical area until June of 2000, when she
began experiencing new symptoms which included intense headaches
and severe neck pain.
-4-
We first note that on review, an ALJ’s findings will
not be disturbed unless the board determines that they were
clearly erroneous after concluding that the evidence was so
overwhelming that it compelled a different result.
Eck Miller
Transportation Corporation v. Wagers, Ky. App., 833 S.W.2d 854,
858 (1992).
KRS 342.285(2) mandates that the “board shall not
substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge
as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact.”
Here, the board reversed the ALJ’s opinion and order
because it concluded that the ALJ utilized the wrong standard to
determine the manifestation of disability date.
Based on its
own application of the correct standard as set forth in Alcan,