WILMA LEE COMBS v. MID-SOUTH ELECTRONICS, INC.; HON. ROGER D. RIGGS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Eck Miller Transportation Corporation v. Wagers, Ky. App., 833 S.W.2d 854, 858 (1992). KRS 342.285(2) mandates that the “board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact.” Here, the board reversed the ALJ’s opinion and order because it concluded that the ALJ utilized the wrong standard to determine the manifestation of disability date.