Annotate this Case
[…] In its cross-petition, Diversified argues that the Board and the ALJ erred in allowing this claim to proceed on its merits because Westerfield did not join all known causes of action as required by KRS 342.270(1). We reject this argument. KRS 342.270(1) specifically provides as follows: If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this chapter, either party may make written application for resolution of claim. The application must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any have been made. When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee. In matters of statutory construction, we are obligated to interpret the statutory language in accordance with its common and approved usage. Claude N. Fannin Wholesale Co. v. Thacker, Ky. App., 661 S.W.2d 477 (1983).