DELLITHI THOMAS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] CR 10.26 provides: A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a party may be considered by the court on motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on appeal, even though insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error. With this standard in mind, we shall address the merits of the appeal. In 1974, the General Assembly enacted KRS 533.050, which provides for the arrest of a defendant who is on probation or conditional discharge, and reads as follows: -6- (1) At any time before the discharge of the defendant or the termination of the sentence of probation or conditional discharge: (a) The court may summon the defendant to appear before it or may issue a warrant for his arrest upon a finding of probable cause to believe that he has failed to comply with a condition of his sentence; or * * * (2) The court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification. The previous year, the United States Supreme Court had issued the opinion of Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), in which it held that a defendant must be provided with the minimum requirements of due process prior to the revocation of his probation.