DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, he “should have been tried and convicted of only one count of burglary and one count of rape” and “the doctrine of collateral estoppel barred multiple prosecution on both the burglary and rape charges.” In addition, Owens argued that his sentence should be reduced since the “current 532.110(c)4 is consecutive indeterminate that, in law no in Kentucky event terms shall exceed pursuant the seventy to aggregate (70) KRS of years.” Acknowledging that the version of KRS 532.110(c) in effect at the time of his sentencing differs from the current version in this crucial respect, Owens maintained that the current version should nevertheless be applied. In the alternative, Owens contended that consecutive sentences “are not kept separate and distinct, but are merged into one period of years to serve not 4 According to KRS 532.110(1): When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years. Neither the 1998 version of this statute nor the current version contains a provision making this amendment retroactive. 5 to exceed the maximum sentence of the highest class of crime charged,” and so his sentence is constitutionally impermissible because it exceeds the maximum length authorized