DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 50 years . . . .”
5
Under CR 60.02(d), “fraud affecting the proceedings, other
than perjury or falsified evidence” constitutes a basis for
relief.
6
In relevant part, the 1976 version of that provision under
which Owens was sentenced and the 1994 version are identical.
As correctly observed by the Commonwealth, the amendments upon
which Owens relies “altered nothing pertinent to [Owens’s]
sentence.” Subsection (b) contains the sentencing provision for
PFOs convicted of a Class C or Class D felony and is therefore
inapplicable to Owens.
7
In
1996, the
1994
amendments
to
KRS
532.080
were
specifically made retroactive by subsection (8) (now (9)) which
provides:
“The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky.
Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be retroactive.”
Pursuant to KRS
446.080(3):
“No statute shall be construed as retroactive,
unless expressly so declared.”
7
On
November
1,
2002,
the
court
summarily
Owens’s motion and Owen appealed to this Court.
denied
According to
the Commonwealth, his argument “is unavailing on both various