DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] But procedural even grounds, if Owens’s his merits. As correctly amendments to KRS motion substantive observed 532.080 by reflected is not barred argument the by these on the Commonwealth, the 1994 fails on Kentucky Chapter 396, Section 11 are not applicable to Owens. Acts Rather, the only change made to KRS 532.080 in 1994 involved subsection (7),17 a provision that Owens does not allege is implicated on the instant facts. 14 Lycans v. Commonwealth, Ky., 511 S.W.2d 232 (1974). 15 Id. at 233 (emphasis supplied). 16 Id. 17 In 1976, KRS 532.080(7) read as follows: “A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or 11 In arguing that KRS 532.080(6)(a) as amended requires his sentence to be reduced, Owens is apparently relying upon the 1998 amendment to this provision, 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 76, as the provision was not amended to include the critical language, i.e., “nor more than 50 years,” until that time. Unlike the 1994 amendment, however, the 1998 amendment to KRS 532.080(6)(a) was not expressly made retroactive as required by KRS 446.080(3).