DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On May 18, 2001, Owens filed his notice of appeal from the denial of his CR 60.02 motion. However, he failed to file a brief and, on August 29, 2001, we ordered him to show cause why his appeal should not be dismissed. Owens neglected to respond, and on November 15, 2001, we dismissed his appeal for failure to prosecute. On October 29, 2002, Owens filed his second CR 60.02 motion to vacate judgment or correct 6 sentence, relying on subsections 532.110(1)(c) (d),5 (e) and provides that (f). the According aggregate to Owens, KRS of consecutive indeterminate sentences “shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences . . . imposed.”