DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that
the
current
Therefore,
Owens
version
failed
to
should
be
demonstrate
applied
any
retroactively.
grounds
for
the
relief sought.
On May 18, 2001, Owens filed his notice of appeal from
the denial of his CR 60.02 motion.
However, he failed to file a
brief and, on August 29, 2001, we ordered him to show cause why
his appeal should not be dismissed.
Owens neglected to respond,
and on November 15, 2001, we dismissed his appeal for failure to
prosecute.
On October 29, 2002, Owens filed his second CR 60.02
motion
to
vacate
judgment
or
correct
6
sentence,
relying
on
subsections
532.110(1)(c)
(d),5
(e)
and
provides
that
(f).
the
According
aggregate
to
Owens,
KRS
of
consecutive
indeterminate sentences “shall not exceed in maximum length the
longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080
for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences
. . . imposed.”
He further contended that under the law in
1977, a sentence authorized by KRS 532.080 for a non-persistent
felony
offender
under
subsections
governed by KRS 532.060.
(6)(a)
and
(b),6
was
also
Under his reasoning, since the 1994