DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On October 5, 1976, Owens pled “not Following a jury trial on February 14- 15, 1977, Owens was found not guilty of one count of burglary in the first degree, guilty of three counts of burglary in the first degree and guilty of three counts of rape in the first degree. 2 KRS 532.080(6) currently provides that: A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: (a) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or Class B felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years [the language upon which Owens now relies], or life imprisonment[.] 2 Following a sentencing hearing, the court rendered a final judgment and sentence of imprisonment on March 14, 1977. Consistent with the jury’s verdict and sentencing recommendation, the court fixed Owens’s sentence at a maximum