DALE LEE OWENS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As correctly observed by the Commonwealth, the amendments upon which Owens relies “altered nothing pertinent to [Owens’s] sentence.” Subsection (b) contains the sentencing provision for PFOs convicted of a Class C or Class D felony and is therefore inapplicable to Owens. 7 In 1996, the 1994 amendments to KRS 532.080 were specifically made retroactive by subsection (8) (now (9)) which provides: “The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be retroactive.” Pursuant to KRS 446.080(3): “No statute shall be construed as retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” 7 On November 1, 2002, the court summarily Owens’s motion and Owen appealed to this Court. denied According to the Commonwealth, his argument “is unavailing on both various procedural and