KENNETH W. HOOD v. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC.; PETE GRITTON; MIKE DEPRILLE; MARK DAUGHERTY; AND PAULA MILLS
[…] By order entered June 19, 1998, the trial court dismissed Hood’s suit against these individuals. Hood has not appealed from that ruling. 3 Noel v. Elk Brand Manufacturing Company, Ky. App., 53 S.W.3d 95 (2000). In construing the Kentucky Act, courts commonly refer 4 failed to raise a genuine issue with regard to either of the first two elements. KRS 344.010(4) defines disability as “(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) a record of such impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such an impairment.” Hood denies that he is impaired, but contends that Toyota regarded him as having a substantially limiting impairment. We disagree.