KENNETH W. HOOD v. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC.; PETE GRITTON; MIKE DEPRILLE; MARK DAUGHERTY; AND PAULA MILLS
[…] (2) he was a qualified individual; and (3) he suffered an
adverse employment action because of his disability.3
Hood has
2
In addition to Toyota, Hood’s complaint named Pete Gritton,
Mike Deprille, Mark Daugherty, and Paula Mills, Toyota
employees. By order entered June 19, 1998, the trial court
dismissed Hood’s suit against these individuals. Hood has not
appealed from that ruling.
3
Noel v. Elk Brand Manufacturing Company, Ky. App., 53 S.W.3d 95
(2000). In construing the Kentucky Act, courts commonly refer
4
failed to raise a genuine issue with regard to either of the
first two elements.
KRS 344.010(4) defines disability as “(a) A physical
or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more
of the major life activities of the individual; (b) a record of
such impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such an
impairment.”
Hood denies that he is impaired, but contends that
Toyota regarded him as having a substantially limiting
impairment.
We disagree.
A substantially limiting impairment
is one that significantly interferes with an individual’s basic
activities.4
Hood’s evidence suggests only that Toyota thought