Annotate this Case
[…] The appellants’ “claims” and/or “defenses” raised in their motion to intervene concerned issues related to the City Council’s adoption of the revised Stage I Plan. 5 Again, the KRS 100.347(3) provides, in part, that “[a]ny person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of any city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county government, relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the map amendment, lies. 8 subject matter of B&Z’s appeal and petition for declaratory judgment was the City Council’s denial of the initial Stage I Plan. The appellant’s remedy to the City Council’s approval of the revised plan was an appeal under KRS 100.347(3).