Annotate this Case
[…] intervention, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Upon timely application anyone may be
permitted to intervene in an action: . . .
(b) when an applicant's claim or defense and
the main action have a question of law or
fact in common. . . . In exercising its
discretion the court shall consider whether
the intervention will unduly delay or
prejudice the adjudication of the rights of
the original parties.
The appellants’ “claims” and/or “defenses” raised in
their motion to intervene concerned issues related to the City
Council’s adoption of the revised Stage I Plan.
5
Again, the
KRS 100.347(3) provides, in part, that “[a]ny person or entity claiming to
be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of any
city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county government,
relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court
of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the map
amendment, lies.
8
subject matter of B&Z’s appeal and petition for declaratory
judgment was the City Council’s denial of the initial Stage I
Plan.
The appellant’s remedy to the City Council’s approval of
the revised plan was an appeal under KRS 100.347(3).
As such,