VADA ENDICOTT MARTIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; AND JAMES D. ENDICOTT
[…] In setting out the issue, the Morris court noted that “[i]f KRS 403.212(2)(b) indeed conflicts with the federal statute, then -5- the SSI provision of the state statute must yield by virtue of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.” Id. (citing U.S. CONST. Art. VI, § 2). After considering the statutory provisions and goals of the SSI program, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that “the ‘legal process’ referred to in 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) is of the nature of a garnishment order directed towards a governmental entity.” Id. at 841 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 659 for definition of “legal process”); see also Whitmore v. Kenney, Pa. Super., 626 A.2d 1180, 1184 (1993) (emphasizing that 42 U.S.C. § 659 does not refer to any legal process, but “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment . . .”). Moreover, the Morris court considered the fact that “nothing in KRS 403.212(2)(b) subjects SSI benefits to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or any similar involuntary transfer.”