DAVID B. RAMLER v. SPARTAN CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., Ky., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (1991). Finally, on appellate review, “[t]here is no requirement that the appellate court defer to the trial 4 court since factual findings are not at issue.” Barnette v. Hospital of Louisa, Inc., Ky. App., 64 S.W.3d 828,829 (2002). KRS 342.690 grants immunity from further liability to “employers” and “contractors” as defined by KRS 342.610(2) when workers’ compensation payments have been secured. KRS 342.690 states in relevant part as follows: (1) If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . .. For purposes of this section, the term ‘employer’ shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.