DAVID B. RAMLER v. SPARTAN CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED
[…] Hospital of Louisa, Inc., Ky. App., 64 S.W.3d 828,829 (2002). KRS 342.690 grants immunity from further liability to “employers” and “contractors” as defined by KRS 342.610(2) when workers’ compensation payments have been secured. KRS 342.690 states in relevant part as follows: (1) If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . .. For purposes of this section, the term ‘employer’ shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. KRS 342.610(2) defines a contractor as: A person who contracts with another: . . . (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. Based upon the plain language of KRS 342.610(2), Spartan was a contractor and BMR was a subcontractor on the highway project which resulted in Ramler’s injury. Specifically, part of the contract between Spartan and BMR was for BMR to perform various concrete crushing activities. It is uncontested that concrete crushing is, for Spartan, work “of a 5 kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade[.] . . .” KRS 342.610(2)(b). The deposition testimony shows that Spartan has contracted for this service many times previously. Although the concrete crushing is generally not carried out by Spartan itself, this still qualifies as a regular or recurrent part of Spartan’s trade.