DAVID B. RAMLER v. SPARTAN CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED
[…] (CR) 56.03.
Further, “[t]he record must be viewed in a light
most favorable to the party opposing the motion for summary
judgment and all doubts are to be resolved in his favor.”
Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., Ky., 807
S.W.2d 476, 480 (1991).
Finally, on appellate review, “[t]here
is no requirement that the appellate court defer to the trial
4
court since factual findings are not at issue.”
Barnette v.
Hospital of Louisa, Inc., Ky. App., 64 S.W.3d 828,829 (2002).
KRS 342.690 grants immunity from further liability to
“employers” and “contractors” as defined by KRS 342.610(2) when
workers’ compensation payments have been secured.
KRS 342.690
states in relevant part as follows:
(1) If an employer secures payment of
compensation as required by this chapter,
the liability of such employer under this
chapter shall be exclusive and in place of
all other liability of such employer to the
employee . . .. For purposes of this
section, the term ‘employer’ shall include a
“contractor” covered by subsection (2) of
KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the
payment of compensation.
KRS 342.610(2) defines a contractor as:
A person who contracts with another:
. . .
(b) To have work performed of a kind which
is a regular or recurrent part of the work