JASON WESLEY OWEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] during closing arguments.
Accordingly, Owen’s argument is
without merit because permitting him to address the jury again
following the Commonwealth’s closing argument would clearly
violate RCr 9.42(f).
Finally, Owen contends that the trial court erred by
ordering him to pay restitution in the amount of $1,300.00 to
Carol Aycock and by apportioning the restitution liability
jointly and severally between Owen and co-defendant Murphy.
Owen concedes that this issue is unpreserved.
As such, we
review this issue pursuant to RCr 10.26 for palpable and
substantial error.
KRS 533.030(3) requires a court to order a defendant
to make restitution to a crime victim when the victim has
-10-
“suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his
property having been converted, stolen or unlawfully obtained.”
Here, the jury found that Owen unlawfully received the Aycocks’
credit cards and facilitated in Murphy’s fraudulent use of those
credit cards.
Based upon the jury’s findings, there is no
question that KRS 533.030(3) requires the trial court to order
restitution.