LAWRENCE M. v. LONNIE LEACH
[…] Froman’s allegations concern a breach of contract, not a -4- violation of Section 1. Furthermore, Sections 13 and 14 of the Kentucky Constitution concern criminal actions, not a civil breach of contract. Sections 26, 109, 112, and 113 set forth general principles and powers of government, not rights. Thus, considering Froman’s allegations in the most favorable light, this Court finds that Froman has failed to state a claim under the cited sections of the Kentucky Constitution. IV. Criminal Statutes . . . . KRS 514.050 provides the following, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of theft of property, mislaid, or delivered by mistake when: (a) He comes into control of the property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient; and (b) With intent to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to have it. KRS 466.070 provides that a “person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.”