LAWRENCE M. v. LONNIE LEACH
[…] While listing KRS 514.050 in his Complaint, Froman alleges that Leach “should have maintained custody and control of this confidential document,” rather than sending it to prison officials. However, there is no allegation that Leach came into control of the document because it was “lost, mislaid, or delivered [to him] under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient.” Thus, Froman has failed to -5- state a claim pursuant to KRS 466.070 and KRS 514.050 and his Complaint must be dismissed. Similarly, KRS 506.040 sets forth the crime of criminal conspiracy and provides the following: (1) A person having the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime is guilty of criminal conspiracy when he: (a) Agrees with one (1) or more persons that at least one (1) of them will engage in conduct constituting that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime; or (b) Agrees to aid one or more persons in the planning or commission of that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime. Froman alleged a breach of contract, not conduct that constitutes a crime. Thus, he has failed to allege an action pursuant to KRS 506.040, through KRS 466.070, and the claim must be dismissed. KRS 506.080 sets forth the crime of criminal facilitation.