LAWRENCE M. v. LONNIE LEACH
[…] “A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.” KRS 505.080(1). Again, Froman’s allegations of breach of contract [ ] will not support a statutory action for the crime of criminal facilitation as no underlying crime has been alleged. Thus, Froman has failed to state a claim and the Complaint must be dismissed. Finally, KRS 514.110 provides that “[a] person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another -6- knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.” Leach performed the polygraph under a contract, and thus, it would be impossible for Froman to allege that the document containing the polygraph results was stolen property. Therefore, Froman has failed to state a claim and the Complaint must be dismissed.