TIMBERLINE CONSTRUCTION, INC. v. GARY ALLEN PEDLEY; NORMAN A. RALEY; AND J. W. CHURCH COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] While we agree with these assertions, they have little bearing on the resolution of the matter at bar. a showing of prejudice. Waiver may be applied without Conseco, supra, at 344 (“Unlike estoppel or laches, waiver may be found in the absence of prejudice to the party asserting it.”). Similarly, there is no basis upon which we may conclude that the arbitration agreement operates to bar the circuit court from exercising jurisdiction. 2 KRS 417.050 states, in relevant part that, “A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” -5- For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Daviess Circuit Court.