Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court cited State Street Bank & Trust Co. of Boston v. Heck’s, Inc.,14 which “precluded the creditor who was on notice from claiming priority over an equitable lien.” The trial court found that “[Peoples Bank] tried to recover from its lack of diligence by leap frogging its priority back to 1993 over Stout[‘]s with which it had been negotiating.” The trial court concluded that while KRS 382.52015 does not limit the length of time in which Peoples Bank could provide 14 15 Ky., 963 S.W.2d 626 (1998). KRS 382.520 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) In all cases where a loan is secured by a real estate mortgage, the mortgage originally executed and delivered by the borrower to the lender shall secure payment of all renewals and extensions of the loan and the note evidencing it, whether so provided in the mortgage or not. (2) The mortgage referred to in subsection (1) of this section may secure any additional indebtedness, whether direct, indirect, existing, future, contingent, or otherwise, to the extent expressly authorized by the mortgage, if the mortgage by its terms stipulates the maximum additional indebtedness which may be secured thereby. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the mortgage lien authorized by this subsection shall be superior to any liens or encumbrances of any kind created after recordation of such mortgage, even to the extent of sums advanced by a lender with actual or constructive notice of a subsequently created lien, provided, however, any mortgagee upon receipt of a written request of a mortgagor must release of record the lien to secure additional indebtedness as exceeds the balance of such additional indebtedness at the time of the request. -9- Philpot with future advances, that Peoples Bank’s lien could not take priority over Stout’s Feed’s intervening lien.