CEDRIC WATKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Any minimal relevance of C.A.’s criminal record was outweighed by its prejudicial and harmful 10 effects. Under the circumstances, the information sought to be introduced by Watkins to contradict Sgt. Thompson’s testimony was subject to exclusion under the collateral facts doctrine and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding it. Watkins also challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion for a directed verdict. More specifically, he alleges that the Commonwealth failed to satisfy its burden of proof that he was not entrapped by the confidential informant. Under KRS 505.010, a person is not guilty of an offense, when he was “induced or encouraged to engage in [proscribed] conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant” and “at the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct.” The entrapment defense is not available if the public servant or person acting in cooperation with the public servant “merely affords the defendant an opportunity to commit an offense.” KRS 505.010(2)(a). See also Johnson v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 554 S.W.2d 401 (1977).