DAVID EUGENE THACKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Based upon this evidence, the jury convicted Thacker
of escape in the second degree and as being a PFO I.
The jury
recommended a five-year prison sentence on the escape
conviction, which was enhanced by the PFO I conviction to a
sentence of 15 years.
The circuit court followed the jury’s
sentencing recommendation when it sentenced Thacker on April 23,
2002.
This appeal followed.
Thacker first claims the circuit court erred by not
granting his motion to dismiss the underlying escape charge
because the Commonwealth failed to comply with the requirements
of KRS 500.110, which provides as follows:
Whenever a person has entered upon a
term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of this state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term
of imprisonment there is pending in any
jurisdiction of this state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the
basis of which a detainer has been lodged
against the prisoner, he shall be brought to
trial within one hundred and eighty (180)
days after he shall have caused to be
delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the
place of his imprisonment and his request for
a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the
-6-
matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance [emphasis added].
In Huddleston v. Jennings,5 a panel of this Court
interpreted the phrase “‘the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecutor’s jurisdiction’” to mean the
prosecutorial office which has lodged the detainer and the court
in which the entered indictment, information or complaint
forming the basis for the detainer was pending when the detainer
was lodged.6
In the case sub judice, it is undisputed that