Annotate this Case
[…] In support of their motion, the appellees argued that there was sufficient expert testimony during the probate proceedings to establish that the will was 5 Carey is an attorney residing in Marietta, Georgia. Carey’s wife and Karen’s daughter-in-law are employed at the same law firm in Georgia. 6 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 7 In order for a holographic will to be valid, KRS 394.040 requires that the entire will be in the handwriting of the testator: No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction. If the will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other. 8 See KRS Chapter 391. -3- written wholly in Raymond’s handwriting and that it therefore met the requirements of KRS 394.040. On July 23, 2001, after the appellants did not respond to the appellees’ motion to dismiss, the trial court entered an order dismissing the appellants’ complaint.