Annotate this Case
[…] When the legislature has conferred a statutory right of judicial review, our Supreme Court has mandated strict compliance with the terms of the statute. See Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, Ky., 581 S.W.2d 1 (1978). KRS 13B.1402 authorizes and governs judicial review of final orders of the Labor Cabinet. The terms of the statute provide for the filing of a petition in the circuit court and for service of the petition “upon the agency and all parties of record.” KRS 13B.140. Conspicuously absent from the terms of KRS 13B.140 are the specific procedures by which service is to be accomplished. When a statute authorizing judicial review 2 Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 13B.140 reads in relevant part: (1) All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. If venue for appeal is not stated in the enabling statutes, a party may appeal to Franklin Circuit Court or the Circuit Court of the county in which the appealing party resides or operates a place of business. Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order. 4 from an administrative decision fails to provide specific procedures for service, we think such procedures should be gleaned from the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (Civil Rules).3 Thus, we look to the Civil Rules to furnish the specific procedures for service under KRS 13B.140. To decide which Civil Rules apply to KRS 13B.140, we must initially determine whether judicial review under KRS 13B.140 is properly viewed as an original action or as an appeal. This determination is essential because of the different service procedures applicable to appeals and original actions under the Civil Rules. KRS 13B.140 itself speaks in terms of “institut[ing] an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court . . . .” Even though the statute utilizes the term “appeal,” we think the judicial review contemplated thereunder is more properly characterized as an “original action.”4 See Commonwealth Transportation Cabinet v. City of Campbellsville, Ky.