Annotate this Case
[…] Flood, Ky., 581 S.W.2d 1 (1979) for the proposition that the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (Civil Rules) do not apply to judicial review of an administrative agency’s decision. In Cosmos, the statute relied upon, KRS 183.620, has long since been repealed. Thus, we do not view Cosmos as controlling. In Flood, the statute, KRS 100.347 which authorizes judicial review, specifically provided that the Civil Rules were to govern only after the appeal “is taken.” Thus, we view Flood as clearly distinguishable. 5 S.W.2d 162 (1987). We are buttressed in our conclusion by KRS 23A.010(4) which provides in part: The Circuit Court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of administrative agencies, special districts or boards. Such review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action. (Emphasis added). In KRS 23A.010(4), the legislature clearly and unambiguously signaled its intent that judicial review from a decision of an administrative agency shall be considered an original action.