Annotate this Case
[…] As noted earlier herein, even if the ALJ were to determine any worsening of plaintiff’s emotional condition, I have no evidentiary basis on which to determine how much would be due to the work injury of August 10, 1993 and how much would be due to the other non-work causes reported by both Dr. Riggs and Dr. Shraberg. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion to reopen must be over-ruled. -10- The requirement that the ALJ make adequate findings of fact was addressed by our Supreme Court in Wilder v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.,20 as follows: KRS 342.275 directs the administrative law judge in workers’ compensation cases to file an award, order, or decision with “a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue . . . .” The purpose of the statute is to have the Workers’ Compensation Board record the “relevant basic considerations upon which its ultimate decision rests.” Blue Diamond Coal Company v. Pennington, Ky., 424 S.W.2d 122, 124 (1968). Similarly, in Shield v.