BAPTIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. D/B/A/ CENTRAL BAPTIST HOSPITAL v. GOLDA H. MILLER
[…] recognizing the receipt of collateral funds and essentially
allowing plaintiff to be overcompensated.”10
In O’Bryan v. Hedgespeth,11 the Supreme Court held KRS
411.18812 to be unconstitutional.
The Court declared that
[b]efore KRS 411.188 was enacted, evidence
of payments to the plaintiff from medical or
disability insurers was excluded as
irrelevant, recognizing that such payments
have no bearing on the issue to be
judicially decided, the amount of damages
the plaintiff has incurred and is entitled
10
Id. at 72.
11
Ky., 892 S.W.2d 571 (1995).
12
KRS 411.188 provides as follows:
(1) This section shall apply to all actions for
damages, whether in contract or tort, commenced after
July 15, 1988.
(2) At the commencement of an action seeking to
recover damages, it shall be the duty of the
plaintiff or his attorney to notify, by certified
mail, those parties believed by him to hold
subrogation rights to any award received by the
plaintiff as a result of the action. The
notification shall state that a failure to assert
subrogation rights by intervention, pursuant to
Kentucky Civil Rule 24, will result in a loss of
those rights with respect to any final award received
by the plaintiff as a result of the action.
(3) Collateral source payments, except life
insurance, the value of any premiums paid by or on
behalf of the plaintiff for same, and known
subrogation rights shall be an admissible fact in any
civil trial.
(4) A certified list of the parties notified pursuant
to subsection (2) of this section shall also be filed
with the clerk of the court at the commencement of
the action.
-9-
to recover from the wrongdoer in the civil
action, nor does it matter that the source
of the collateral source benefits may be
entitled to reimbursement from the recovery
because of contractual or statutory
subrogation rights. See, e.g., Davidson v.