LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] To make matters worse, Smith never appealed the order denying his initial CR 60.02 motion. Thus, Smith has created a great deal of confusion by attempting to argue this issue in his CR 60.02 appellate brief, which is an appeal from the denial of his second CR 60.02 motion. Nonetheless, in the interest of justice we will address this issue. 33 Ky., 740 S.W.2d 934, 935 (1987). 34 Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380, 381 (1996). -14- the sentences to run consecutively. KRS 533.060(2) provides as follows: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation . . . and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on probation . . . the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. Thus, KRS 533.060(2) controls over any conflicting provisions contained in KRS 532.110(1)(c). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by ordering Smith’s 25-year sentence for incest to run consecutively with his three-year sentence for assault.