LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Smith also requested an evidentiary hearing on the merits of his motion. Smith’s request for an evidentiary hearing was granted and the hearing was set for October 1, 2001. In the interim, on June 13, 2001, Smith filed a pro se CR 60.02 motion to vacate his 25-year prison sentence. In his second CR 60.02 motion, which was filed pro se on June 13, 2001, Smith claimed that his 12-1/2 year sentences for incest should run concurrently since the trial court’s sentencing judgment failed to specify the manner in which the sentences were to run. Smith argued that KRS 532.110(2) was controlling as the statute specifically states that “[i]f the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve.” Smith further argued that his 25-year prison sentence exceeded the maximum aggregate amount possible under KRS 532.110(1)(c).11 11 This is essentially the same argument raised by Smith in his initial motion to modify sentence, which was filed on June 2, 1999. Smith simply added his three-year