LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 677. 30 “We believe that under the facts of this case, [Cardwell] clearly did not have a legitimate expectation of finality. Thus, we hold that the increase in Cardwell’s sentence via the amended judgment did not violate double jeopardy principles.” Id. at 675. -12- Smith’s final claim of error is predicated upon the language contained in KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides as follows: When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: . . . The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed the maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years. KRS 532.080(5) enumerates the sentencing procedure for persistent felony offenders, such as Smith, and provides that under such circumstances: A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the