LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years. KRS 532.080(5) enumerates the sentencing procedure for persistent felony offenders, such as Smith, and provides that under such circumstances: A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted. KRS 532.060 provides for varying ranges of imprisonment that may be imposed depending on the class of felony for which the defendant has been convicted. Smith was convicted of two separate counts of incest, which is a Class C -13- felony.