Annotate this Case
[…] The main basis of the motion was that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because no adversary proceeding concerning the settlement of the estate had been filed within 30 days of the order of the Floyd District Court approving the final settlement. To support the argument, the appellees cited KRS1 395.617(2) which states that “[a]n aggrieved party may, no later than thirty (30) days from the entry of the order upon the proposed settlement, institute an adversary proceeding in Circuit Court pursuant to KRS 24A.120(1)(b).” KRS 24A.120(1)(b) gives the district courts exclusive jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding.” The statute further provides that adversary proceedings “shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal.” Id. Following the filing of the appellees’ motion to dismiss, the appellants filed a motion to amend their complaint.