JAMES ROCKY WRIGHT v. LORETTA A. WOODEN
[…] amount set by the child support guidelines.10
10
See KRS 403.212(4).
-6-
Simply stated, the
error had no bearing on the outcome of the family court’s
decision.11
Accordingly, we affirm on the child support issue.
James’s primary argument on appeal is that the family
court erred by denying his request for visitation.12
“[T]his
Court will only reverse a trial court’s determinations as to
visitation if they constitute a manifest abuse of discretion, or
were clearly erroneous in light of the facts and circumstances
of the case.”13
An initial request for visitation is governed by
KRS 403.320(1), which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
A parent not granted custody of the
child is entitled to reasonable visitation
rights unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health. Upon request of
either party, the court shall issue orders
which are specific as to the frequency,
timing, duration, conditions, and method of
scheduling visitation and which reflect the
development age of the child.14
In Hornback v. Hornback,15 this Court noted that a
“noncustodial parent has absolute entitlement to visitation
11
See Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 61.01. “The court at every
stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding