JAMES ROCKY WRIGHT v. LORETTA A. WOODEN
[…] James’s primary argument on appeal is that the family court erred by denying his request for visitation.12 “[T]his Court will only reverse a trial court’s determinations as to visitation if they constitute a manifest abuse of discretion, or were clearly erroneous in light of the facts and circumstances of the case.”13 An initial request for visitation is governed by KRS 403.320(1), which reads, in relevant part, as follows: A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child.14 In Hornback v.