Annotate this Case
[…] be paid by the employee from the proceeds of
the award or settlement.
In view of the legislature’s express declaration that
the 2000 amendments to KRS 342.320 are remedial and the
procedure followed in this case, we conclude that the amendments
to KRS 342.320 apply to all claims pending on or after July 14,
2000, the effective date of the 2000 amendments.
S.W.3d at 128.
See Daub, 25
Appellant was not limited to attorney fees of
$10,000, but was limited to attorney fees of $12,000 under the
2000 amendments.
Therefore, we reverse the board.
In concluding the above, we are aware that KRS
342.320(b) goes on to state, “[a]ttorney-client employment
contracts entered into and signed after July 14, 2000, shall be
subject to the conditions of paragraph (a) of this subsection.”
However, we do not find that the 2000 amendments only apply to
attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed
after July 14, 2000, when a pending claim filed June 30, 2000,
is assigned directly to an administrative law judge pursuant to
the 2000 amendments.