CHARLES E. PIERCE v. KINDRA JANE PIERCE
[…] His contention that the order violates either the state or federal constitution is simply without merit. In his second argument, Charles contends that the court erred substantively by refusing to terminate his maintenance obligation following Kindra’s re-marriage. He contends that the court also erred procedurally by failing to conduct a hearing to establish whether Kindra was still needy and dependent after her re-marriage. Maintenance is awarded in a dissolution proceeding only where a dependent spouse requires the financial support of a former spouse. KRS 402.200. KRS 403.250(2) provides that: "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." (Emphasis added.) In this case the trial court expressly provided in its decree as follows: -8- Pursuant to statute, the court has divided the parties’ marital assets and liability prior to considering the award of maintenance.