ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION ON REMAND OF KENTUCKY v. VANCE WILHITE and 74 ADDITIONAL APPELLEES NAMED IN NOTICE OF APPEAL
[…] Their position, that the conditions created by Rockwell’s discharge of PCBs cannot be abated except at an expense greater than the total market value of the land, is directly on point with the requirement of KRS 411.530(1)(a). longer engages in the Likewise, because Rockwell no activities which gave rise to the discharge of PCBs, the landowners’ grievance is not one which may be remedied by some voluntary or court-ordered action to restrain Rockwell’s activities.100 98 KRS 411.530(1)(a) and (b). 99 KRS 411.530(2). 100 See KRS 411.530(1)(b). -51- In contrast, “[a]ny private nuisance that is not a permanent nuisance shall be a temporary nuisance.”101 “A temporary nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant’s use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant’s property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the value of use or the rental value of the claimant’s property to be reduced.”102 the injury to In this case, the landowners characterized their property as permanent, thereby making a temporary nuisance analysis unnecessary. The determination of a private nuisance is to be done using several factors.