ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION ON REMAND OF KENTUCKY v. VANCE WILHITE and 74 ADDITIONAL APPELLEES NAMED IN NOTICE OF APPEAL
[…] In Louisville Trust Co. v. Johns-Manville Products Corp.,26 the Supreme Court was confronted with the question of 25 In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 9658 (also known as Section 309 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act or CERCLA) provides: (a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases. (1) Exception to state statutes. In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute. (b) Definitions. As used in this section— (2) Applicable limitations period. The term “applicable limitations period” means the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) may be brought. (3) Commencement date. The term “commencement date” means the date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable limitations period.