HAZARD ARH v. BRENDA STIDHAM; HON. ROBERT L. WHITAKER, DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL FUND; RONALD MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] He further believed that her 1996 work-related heart attack resulted in only a small amount of myocardial damage. Hazard ARH maintains that the ALJ was in error when he disagreed with these findings of Dr. Wagner. KRS 342.315 provides for the appointment of a university evaluator to assess workers who have sustained occupational injuries or diseases. KRS 342.315(2) states in pertinent part: The clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When arbitrators or administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. The above statute has been construed so as to allow the ALJ to disregard the opinion of the university evaluator when evidence is introduced which rebuts that opinion. Ky., 19 S.W.3d 88 (2000). Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, In disregarding Dr.