CARRIE E. RICE v. CITY OF BARBOURVILLE
[…] The
complaint was filed at approximately 3:35 p.m., and all
applicable filing fees were paid at this time; however, the Knox
Circuit Clerk’s Office did not issue the required summons until
the following Monday, October 8, 2001.
The City filed a motion
to dismiss on the grounds that Rice’s complaint was time-barred
by the one-year statute of limitations contained in KRS2 413.140.
The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and this appeal
followed.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court
erred by dismissing Rice’s complaint as time-barred by the oneyear statute of limitations.
KRS 413.140 provides in relevant
part:
(1)
The following actions shall be commenced
within one (1) year after the cause of
action accrued:
(a)
2
An action for an injury to the
person of the plaintiff, or of her
husband, his wife, child, ward,
apprentice, or servant [emphasis
added][.]
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-2-
For Rice’s complaint to be timely, she must have commenced her
cause of action within one year after her injury occurred.
The
commencement of an action is governed by KRS 413.250, which
provides in relevant part:
An action shall be deemed to