JAMES ROBINSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] directed verdict of acquittal.”
S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991).
Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816
In light of the aforementioned testimony
that appellant resided in the apartment and was found with his
hand in the toilet where the cocaine was found, we conclude that
sufficient evidence was presented for the jury to reasonably find
him guilty of the possession charge.
With regard to the tampering charge, appellant
reasserts the same arguments as for the possession charge, in
particular the fact that no evidence was presented that anyone
saw him throw the cocaine into the toilet.
KRS 524.100 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with
physical evidence when, believing that an
official proceeding is pending or may be
instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or
alters physical evidence which he believes is
about to be produced or used in the official
proceeding with intent to impair its verity
or availability in the official proceeding[.]
Appellant contends that no evidence was presented that the
cocaine was destroyed, mutilated, concealed or altered, as
required by the statute, in that the police immediately saw the
cocaine in the toilet, that it was in baggies, and that there was