STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE APPELLANT/ INSURANCE COMPANY APPEAL AND v. CONTINENTAL CASUALTY APPELLEE/ INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Finally, it concluded that State Farm and CNA should “equally share the expenses of litigation, settlement and/or judgment” in the Runyon-Castle litigation “up to $100,000 per person, $300,000 per accident, each.” This appeal by State Farm and cross appeal by CNA followed. We first address CNA’s argument that it has no liability due to the policy endorsement which excluded customers 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- like Castle from coverage. KRS 190.033 provides in relevant part: The bond or policy for all dealers except automotive recycling dealers shall provide public liability and property damage coverage for the operation of any vehicle owned or being offered for sale by the dealer or wholesaler when being operated by the owner or seller, his agents, servants, employees, prospective customers, or other persons. KRS 190.033. [Emphasis added.] CNA acknowledges that its policy did not provide coverage to Castle although it was required to do so by the statute.