COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. C.J., A CHILD
[…] Because an appeal was not available to the Commonwealth, it was obliged, if it desired review, to bring an original proceeding in the circuit court for relief in the nature of mandamus or prohibition.5 Its failure to do so precluded the circuit court and precludes this Court from addressing the merits of the Commonwealth’s claim. In sum, we agree with the Jefferson Circuit Court that an informal adjustment is not a final action or a disposition by 4 See also KRS 610.100(3) (providing that petitions may be adjusted at any time during the proceeding, upon motion “and with the victim and with those persons specified in KRS 610.070 having prior notification of the motion.”). 5 Cf. Tipton v. Commonwealth, Ky.