COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. C.J., A CHILD
[…] then by going forward with the adjustment despite the
Commonwealth’s objection.
Because an appeal was not available to
the Commonwealth, it was obliged, if it desired review, to bring
an original proceeding in the circuit court for relief in the
nature of mandamus or prohibition.5
Its failure to do so
precluded the circuit court and precludes this Court from
addressing the merits of the Commonwealth’s claim.
In sum, we agree with the Jefferson Circuit Court that
an informal adjustment is not a final action or a disposition by
4
See also KRS 610.100(3) (providing that petitions may be adjusted at any time during
the proceeding, upon motion “and with the victim and with those persons specified in KRS
610.070 having prior notification of the motion.”).
5
Cf. Tipton v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 770 S.W.2d 239 (1989) (holding that the
Commonwealth was not entitled to interlocutory relief by appeal from district court, but that
similar relief would be available via an original action) and CR 81.
-4-