BERNICE SHIPP V. THOMAS LOGSDON; and SHERRY LOGSDON
[…] The court should then divide the excess compensation in proportion to those respective interests. See Gulf Interstate, 368 S.W.2d at 313; Sherrod, 367 S.W.2d 844. Finally, Shipp contends that the trial court erred by failing to award to her, rather than to the Logsdons, the amount paid by the state for the temporary easement. Again, we vacate the court’s judgment as to this issue and remand the matter for further proceedings. As stated above, KRS 416.660(1) provides that "landowners" shall be compensated for land permanently taken, "together with the fair rental value of any temporary easements sought to be condemned." Moreover, "the taking date for valuation purposes shall be either the date the condemnor takes the land, or the date of the trial of the issue of just compensation, whichever occurs first." KRS 416.660(2).