BERNICE SHIPP V. THOMAS LOGSDON; and SHERRY LOGSDON
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Contracts §151 cmt. a (1981). Next, Shipp asserts that even if the Logsdons are entitled to the adjacent tract, she is entitled to retain any amount by which the compensation payable by the state for the original tract exceeds the purchase price payable to the state for the adjacent tract. For the reasons stated hereafter, we vacate the court’s judgment as to this issue and remand the matter for further proceedings. KRS 416.660 provides: (1) In all actions for the condemnation of lands under the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670, except temporary easements, there shall be awarded to the landowners as compensation such a sum as will fairly represent the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract, all or a portion of which is sought to be condemned, immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder thereof immediately after the taking, including in the remainder all rights which the landowner may retain in the lands sought to be condemned where less than the fee simple interest therein is taken, together with the fair rental value of any temporary easements sought to be condemned. (2) Any change in the fair market value prior to the date of condemnation which the condemnor or condemnee establishes was substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminence of condemnation or the construction of the project shall be disregarded in determining fair market value. The taking date for valuation purposes shall be either the date the condemnor takes the land, or the date of the trial of the issue of just compensation, -6- whichever occurs first. added.)