BERNICE SHIPP V. THOMAS LOGSDON; and SHERRY LOGSDON
[…] -7-
parties' respective interests in the original tract at the time
the right of entry agreement was executed.
The court should then
divide the excess compensation in proportion to those respective
interests.
See Gulf Interstate, 368 S.W.2d at 313; Sherrod, 367
S.W.2d 844.
Finally, Shipp contends that the trial court erred by
failing to award to her, rather than to the Logsdons, the amount
paid by the state for the temporary easement.
Again, we vacate
the court’s judgment as to this issue and remand the matter for
further proceedings.
As stated above, KRS 416.660(1) provides that
"landowners" shall be compensated for land permanently taken,
"together with the fair rental value of any temporary easements
sought to be condemned."
Moreover, "the taking date for
valuation purposes shall be either the date the condemnor takes
the land, or the date of the trial of the issue of just
compensation, whichever occurs first."
KRS 416.660(2).
Here, the temporary easement was taken and the state
acquired the right to enter the property when the right of entry
agreement was executed in September 1997.
This is true
regardless of when the state physically entered the property.