LARRY A. JUDD; AND JULIE N. JUDD v. PAUL J. SINNOTT; SHERRI SINNOTT; AND EDWARD BEATY
[…] Further, both the Judds and the Sinnotts are residents of Kentucky; and the house under contract was located in Kentucky. Unlike the law concerning the coal mining industry, real estate and property law are traditionally matters of state law and state regulation. Accordingly, the contract between the Judds and Sinnotts does not sufficiently affect interstate commerce, so as to compel a finding that it comes under the auspices of the Federal Arbitration Act. In support of their contention that Kentucky law compels arbitration, the Judds argue that KRS 417.050 is nearly identical to its counterpart in the Federal Arbitration Act and the Uniform Arbitration Act,9 and that the majority of federal and state courts have determined that the language in the savings clause (“save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract”) applies only where a claim of fraudulent inducement is made with respect to the agreement to arbitrate and not to the underlying contract in general.10 The 9 The Uniform Arbitration Act has been largely adopted in most states, including Kentucky. 10 See Marks v.