LARRY A. JUDD; AND JULIE N. JUDD v. PAUL J. SINNOTT; SHERRI SINNOTT; AND EDWARD BEATY
[…] The Kentucky Real Estate Commission still retains jurisdiction to determine violations of KRS 324.160. Any proceeding pursuant to KRS 324.420(1) to determine damages shall be conducted by an arbitrator pursuant to this clause and not in court. By signing below, the agents, on behalf of themselves and their brokers, agree to be bound by this arbitration clause, but are not parties to the contract for any other purpose. The terms of this Paragraph 15 shall survive the closing. The Sinnotts responded to the motion to dismiss by arguing that the arbitration clause was rendered unenforceable by KRS 417.050, which provides in part that “[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract” [emphasis added]. -3- Pointing to the final clause from the above quote, the Sinnotts contended that their claim of fraudulent inducement constituted grounds for “the revocation of any contract,” thus relieving them from the terms of the arbitration agreement.