Annotate this Case
[…] she may have shared some of the duties with Capps and Williams,
Gambrel performed the major duties of a BC, she was considered by
the principal and the teachers to be the BC, and she admitted to
an investigator from the KDE that she was the BC.
Accordingly,
the circuit court erroneously reversed the EPSB’s conclusion to
that effect and, thus, we reinstate that determination.
-11-
EPSB next argues that the circuit court erred in
requiring a finding that Gambrel and Thompson specifically
intended to violate KIRIS appropriate assessment practices in
order to find them guilty of misconduct under KRS 161.120.
KRS
161.120(1)(a), as it existed in 1996, provided:
Any certificate issued under KRS 161.010 to
161.100, or any certificate or license issued
under any previous law to superintendents,
principals, teachers, supervisors, directors
of pupil personnel, or other administrative,
supervisory, or instructional employees may
be revoked by the Education Professional
Standards Board for immorality, misconduct in
office, incompetency, violation of the school
laws of the state or administrative
regulations adopted by the State Board for
Elementary and Secondary Education, willful
neglect of duty, . . .
Within the KIRIS assessment materials was an