RICHARD K. PURCELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We further conclude that Purcell was not substantially prejudiced by having to prepare his defense from his jail cell. Purcell did not even attempt to contradict the Commonwealth’s factual claims, having pleaded guilty shortly after his motion to dismiss was denied. Therefore, we hold that Purcell’s constitutional right to a speedy trial was not violated. While Purcell’s constitutional right to a speedy trial was not violated, he also has a statutory right to a trial within 180 days, under KRS 500.110, provided certain prerequisites have been satisfied. KRS 500.110 provides: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term 12 United States Supreme Court opinions addressing delay in cases where the accused is involved in criminal processes of another jurisdiction have involved delays of six and seven years between indictment and trial. While there is no magical numerical threshold for a violation, the 11-month delay involved in this case is noticeably shorter than the delay in other cases on point. See Smith v. Hooey, 393 U.S. 374, 89 S.Ct. 575, 21 L.Ed.2d 607 (1969); and Dickey v. Florida, 398 U.S. 30, 90 S.Ct. 1564, 26 L.Ed.2d 26 (1970). -6- of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The failure of a trial court, absent good cause shown, to bring an incarcerated defendant to trial within the 180-time period requires that the indictment be dismissed.13 Unfortunately, the record does not contain the necessary findings of fact to allow us to make a determination regarding the