COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY ON DISCRETIONARY REVIEW v. M.G., a child under eighteen AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. P.A.M., a child under eighteen
[…] federal
the
right
level,
of
citing
Dean
confrontation,
v.
as
In Dean, the Court held that because the right to be
present and confront is personal in nature under Section 11, only
the
defendant
can
waive
this
right,
and
the
waiver
must
be
10
Id., 422 U.S. at 819, 95 S.Ct. at 2533, 45 L.Ed.2d at 572.
11
Ky., 842 S.W.2d 487, 497 (1992).
12
Supra, n. 2.
-11-
sufficiently clear as to indicate a “conscious intent.”13
These
constitutional rights have been made applicable in the context of
state juvenile proceedings.14
This policy has been explicitly
adopted by the General Assembly as indicated by KRS 600.010 (2)(g)
which provides: “Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong
to the child individually and may not be waived by any other
party.”
In the present case, the Commonwealth concedes that the
exclusion of the juveniles was an error but argues that the issue
is not preserved for review because defense counsel failed to
object when the court announced that it was clearing the courtroom.
We disagree.