ROBERT L. ROLAND v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] jury during the same term of court.4
The case that some of the
jurors apparently served on had the same prosecutor and also
involved a sex crime.
Once again, this issue was not preserved
for appellate review and apparently did not cause defense counsel
any concern.
Nonetheless, we will briefly address the issue, by
quoting from our Supreme Court’s opinion in Spanski v.
Commonwealth:5
As his second argument on appeal,
appellant claims that several prospective
jurors who had sat on several cases in the
same term were disqualified because of this
previous service. He cites KRS
29A.080(2)(g): “(2) A prospective juror is
disqualified to serve on a jury if he: . . .
(g) Has served on a jury within the past
twelve (12) months.” There is no merit to
this argument. KRS 29A.080 is part of a
statutory scheme to provide grand and petit
jurors for a term of court. KRS 29A.010 et
seq. The disqualification statute relates to
the prospective jurors’ ability to be on a
jury panel.