LANDAN MABREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The record is unclear as to what circumstances caused the transfer of the 1996 charges to circuit court under KRS 635.020 and KRS 640.010. But the fact remains that Mabrey was ultimately convicted of a Class C felony. KRS 635.020(2) provides as follows: If a child charged with a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony, had attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth’s attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS 640.010.5 If Mabrey had originally been charged with the same offense of which he was ultimately convicted (a Class C felony), 5 KRS 640.010 sets forth the hearing and proof requirements applicable to the determination of whether to transfer a juvenile case to circuit court and to try the juvenile as a