LANDAN MABREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The final judgment discloses that Mabrey was sentenced to a term of five years on the trafficking charge and to one year on the possession charge -- to run concurrently. Additionally, the judgment states: (1) "Because of the defendant's age, he is a youthful offender and is being sentenced pursuant to the provisions of KRS 640.030 and KRS 640 in general"; and (2) "If the Defendant attains the age of eighteen (18) years prior to the expiration of his sentence, and has not been probated or released on parole, he shall be returned to this sentencing Court for further proceedings all consistent with and pursuant to KRS 640.030." On July 16, 1997, the Kenton Circuit Court entered an Agreed Order, which stated in relevant part as follows: This court, having heard arguments of counsel on the above matter,