LANDAN MABREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] juvenile adjudication does not equate to a criminal conviction
3
Mabrey did not raise the constitutionality of the 1997
amendments in his original appeal to this Court.
4
Kentucky Rules of Evidence.
-5-
but that it is a determination or an adjudication of a status.
Manns at 445.
Mabrey’s earlier conviction had been adjudicated
in circuit court.
However, when harmonized with other provisions
of the juvenile code and Canter v. Commonwealth, supra, his
conviction of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance,
first offense, normally a Class C felony, falls within the
special purview of KRS 635.040.
KRS 635.040 provides as follows:
No adjudication by a juvenile session of
District Court shall be deemed a conviction,
nor shall such adjudication operate to impose
any of the civil disabilities ordinarily
resulting from a criminal conviction, nor
shall any child be found guilty or be deemed
a criminal by reason of such adjudication.
The record is unclear as to what circumstances caused
the transfer of the 1996 charges to circuit court under KRS
635.020 and KRS 640.010.
But the fact remains that Mabrey was
ultimately convicted of a Class C felony.
KRS 635.020(2)
provides as follows:
If a child charged with a capital offense,