LANDAN MABREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] is relevant under KRS 635.020 in determining whether a juvenile
case may be transferred to circuit court or whether it must
remain in district court.
-2-
degree trafficking in a controlled substance, first offense, a
Class C felony, and to one count of possession of cocaine.
The
final judgment discloses that Mabrey was sentenced to a term of
five years on the trafficking charge and to one year on the
possession charge -- to run concurrently.
Additionally, the
judgment states: (1) "Because of the defendant's age, he is a
youthful offender and is being sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of KRS 640.030 and KRS 640 in general"; and (2) "If
the Defendant attains the age of eighteen (18) years prior to the
expiration of his sentence, and has not been probated or released
on parole, he shall be returned to this sentencing Court for
further proceedings all consistent with and pursuant to KRS
640.030."
On July 16, 1997, the Kenton Circuit Court entered an
Agreed Order, which stated in relevant part as follows:
This court, having heard arguments of counsel