LANDAN MABREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Manns at 445. Mabrey’s earlier conviction had been adjudicated in circuit court. However, when harmonized with other provisions of the juvenile code and Canter v. Commonwealth, supra, his conviction of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, first offense, normally a Class C felony, falls within the special purview of KRS 635.040. KRS 635.040 provides as follows: No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication. The record is unclear as to what circumstances caused the transfer of the 1996 charges to circuit court under KRS 635.020 and KRS 640.010. But the fact remains that Mabrey was ultimately convicted of a Class C felony.