LANDAN MABREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] first offense, normally a Class C felony, falls within the
special purview of KRS 635.040.
KRS 635.040 provides as follows:
No adjudication by a juvenile session of
District Court shall be deemed a conviction,
nor shall such adjudication operate to impose
any of the civil disabilities ordinarily
resulting from a criminal conviction, nor
shall any child be found guilty or be deemed
a criminal by reason of such adjudication.
The record is unclear as to what circumstances caused
the transfer of the 1996 charges to circuit court under KRS
635.020 and KRS 640.010.
But the fact remains that Mabrey was
ultimately convicted of a Class C felony.
KRS 635.020(2)
provides as follows:
If a child charged with a capital offense,
Class A felony, or Class B felony, had
attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the
alleged commission of the offense, the court
shall, upon motion of the county attorney
made prior to adjudication, and after the
county attorney has consulted with the
Commonwealth’s attorney, that the child be
proceeded against as a youthful offender,
proceed in accordance with the provisions of
KRS 640.010.5
If Mabrey had originally been charged with the same
offense of which he was ultimately convicted (a Class C felony),
5
KRS 640.010 sets forth the hearing and proof requirements
applicable to the determination of whether to transfer a juvenile